Today is Thursday, November 26, 2015

23 locals wrestle in state

  Email   Print
Related Articles


SHACKLE ISLAND -- An impressive showing at the Region 8 tournament Saturday sends 12 Mt. Juliet High 12 athletes to the TSSAA state wrestling meet Wednesday at UT-Chatanooga’s McKenzie Arena. All told, some 23 Wilson County grapplers qualified for the state by placing in the top three at the regionals.

Region 8 finals -- 103 Tanner Bates of Mt. Juliet won in a fall over Daniel Smith of Springfield, 3:18. This match was voted "Best Match" in the tournament.

119 Hunter Adcock of Wilson Central wins a 7-4 decision over Joe Johnson of Hendersonville.

125 Matt Seaman of Mt. Juliet wins an 11-6 decision over Joseph Jones of Hendersonville.

130 Drake Townsend of Hendersonville wins a 14-9 decision over Scott Seaman of Mt. Juliet. Townsend was voted "Best Wrestler" in the tournament.

135 Ryan Treloar of Hendersonville wins a 9-5 decision over Dylan Herschenbach of Wilson Central.

145 Brandon Snyder of Mt. Juliet in a fall over Wade Brooks of White House, 1:55.

152 Brent Vinson of Hendersonville wins a 10-7 decision over Marquis Wilkins of Mt. Juliet.

160 Kyle Sanders of Smyrna in a fall over Daniel Davis of Mt. Juliet, 1:38.

171 Blake Biggs of Mt. Juliet in a fall over Justin Conner of Hendersonville, 3:03.

189 Chad Sawyer of Smyrna in a fall over Jamisson Cherry of Mt. Juliet, 00:31.

215 Brett Jaeckel of Hendersonville won in a major decision 15-7 over Jordan Chaffin of Friendship Christian.

285 Hunter Allen of Mt. Juliet in a fall over Elijah Baird of Wilson Central, 2:44.

Region 8 third place -- (winner advances) -- 112 Duy Pham of Wilson Central wins a 5-2 decision over Jacob Bolton of Beech.

125 Jacob Belcher of Wilson Central won in a major decision 12-4 over Justin Kleinert of Beech.

130 Celeb Alsup of Friendship Christian won in a 5-2 decision over Jonathan Roberts of Beech.

135 Alex Haney of Mt. Juliet won a 12-3 decision over Logan Stepp of Lavergne.

140 Austin Weaver of Mt. Juliet in a fall over Jon Kleinert of Beech, 3:33.

145 Jake Smith of Friendship Christian wins in a fall over Kyle Wix of Wilson Central, 2:45.

152 Kyle Brown of Wilson Central wins in a fall over Ward Strickland of Beech, 00:58.

160 Justin Abernathy of Lebanon won a 7-6 decision over Thaxton Mead of Hendersonville.

189 Trey Lattimore of Lebanon won a 7-4 decision over Brandon Hutchinson of Wilson Central.

215 Cameron Ingram of Mt. Juliet wins in a fall over Camden Dalton of Beech, 3:03.

285 Craig Carmean of Hendersonville wins in a fall over Jon Cason of Lebanon High, 1:25.

Read more from:
General Sports
  Email   Print
Powered by Bondware
News Publishing Software

The browser you are using is outdated!

You may not be getting all you can out of your browsing experience
and may be open to security risks!

Consider upgrading to the latest version of your browser or choose on below: