Today is Sunday, August 2, 2015

Archives

Showing 1 articles from April 28, 2012.

General Sports

PREP TRACK - LHS teams place in 9AAA track meet

HENDERSONVILLE -- Lebanon High's girls finished third while the boys placed fourth in the District 9AAA track & field championships Thursday night.

GIRLS TEAM SCORES
1st Station Camp 170; 2nd Beech 123; 3rd Lebanon 108; 4th Hendersonville 89; 5th Mt. Juliet 69; 6th Portland 58; 7th Gallatin 45; 8th Wilson Central 0.

LHS GIRLS RESULTS:
High Jump: Scotlyn Elie (4th) 48
Long Jump: Shelby Thorne (5th) 146; Scotlyn Elie (7th) 145
Triple Jump: Scotlyn Elie (1st) 3111 ; Mikayla Whitley (4th) 295
Shot Put: Yareziah Young (2nd) 29 6 ; Taneka Cason (7th) 256
Disc: Daleshia Williamson (5th) 659; Yareziah Young (6th) 6410
100: Jameka Dowell (4th) 13.3; Shelby Thorne (7th) 13.75
200: Aisha Springette (3rd) 27.96; Makeda Springette (5th) 28.65
3200: Kayla Jaselskis (6th) 13:31
High Hurdles: Scotlyn Elie (2nd) 16.12; Jameka Dowell (3rd) 16.74
Low Hurdles: Jameka Dowell (1st) 50.8; Terriana Brown (8h) 58.4
4 X 100 Relay: [Aisha Springette, Makeda Springette, Demaris Brown, Terriana Brown] (5th) 54.83
4 X 200 Relay: [Shelby Thorne, Aisha Springette, Makeda Springette, Jameka Dowell] (1st) 1:51.1
4 X 400 Relay: [Taylor Moss, Taylor Lebo, Faith Rushing, Savannah Hapner] (5th) 4:58
4 X 800 Relay: [Savannah Hapner, Taylor Lebo, Faith Rushing, Savanna Davis] (5th 13:09

BOYS TEAM SCORES:
1st Gallatin 150; 2nd Hendersonville 125; 3rd Beech 109; 4th Lebanon 79.5; 5th Station Camp 74.5; 6th Mt. Juliet 62; 7th Portland 60; 8th Wilson Central 37.

LHS BOYS RESULTS:
Pole Vault: Jake Forczek (tie 6th) 7
High Jump: Shaq Cragwall (3rd) 510
Long Jump: Shaq Cragwall (1st) 21
Triple Jump: Shaq Cragwall (1st) 434
100: Jatteric Hurd (8th) 11.85
200: Jatteric Hurd (8th) 23.79
400: Xavier Neal (1st) 50.41; Alston Johnson (4th) 53.91
800: Xavier Neal (1st) 2:05
1600: Mark Britt (6th) 4:52
3200: Mark Britt (4th) 10:30
4 X 100 Relay: [Demetri Peters, Demetrius Frazier, Jatteric Hurd, Daryl Tucker] (6th) 45.71
4 X 200 Relay: [Demetrius Frazier, Jatteric Hurd, Daryl Tucker, Nick Ward] (5th) 1:35.7
4 X 400 Relay: [Xavier Neal, Dylan Gardner, James Jones, Harley Drennon] (7th) 3:54.12
4 X 800 Relay: [Anthony Reeves, Harley Drennon, Deiontae Sullivan, Dylan Gardner] (7th) 9:42

Up next for the Lebanon High track program is the sub-sectional at Brentwood High School Friday and Saturday, May 11-12.

Read more...
Powered by Bondware
News Publishing Software

The browser you are using is outdated!

You may not be getting all you can out of your browsing experience
and may be open to security risks!

Consider upgrading to the latest version of your browser or choose on below: