Today is Monday, December 22, 2014

Archives

Showing 1 articles from April 28, 2012.

General Sports

PREP TRACK - LHS teams place in 9AAA track meet

HENDERSONVILLE -- Lebanon High's girls finished third while the boys placed fourth in the District 9AAA track & field championships Thursday night.

GIRLS TEAM SCORES
1st Station Camp 170; 2nd Beech 123; 3rd Lebanon 108; 4th Hendersonville 89; 5th Mt. Juliet 69; 6th Portland 58; 7th Gallatin 45; 8th Wilson Central 0.

LHS GIRLS RESULTS:
High Jump: Scotlyn Elie (4th) 48
Long Jump: Shelby Thorne (5th) 146; Scotlyn Elie (7th) 145
Triple Jump: Scotlyn Elie (1st) 3111 ; Mikayla Whitley (4th) 295
Shot Put: Yareziah Young (2nd) 29 6 ; Taneka Cason (7th) 256
Disc: Daleshia Williamson (5th) 659; Yareziah Young (6th) 6410
100: Jameka Dowell (4th) 13.3; Shelby Thorne (7th) 13.75
200: Aisha Springette (3rd) 27.96; Makeda Springette (5th) 28.65
3200: Kayla Jaselskis (6th) 13:31
High Hurdles: Scotlyn Elie (2nd) 16.12; Jameka Dowell (3rd) 16.74
Low Hurdles: Jameka Dowell (1st) 50.8; Terriana Brown (8h) 58.4
4 X 100 Relay: [Aisha Springette, Makeda Springette, Demaris Brown, Terriana Brown] (5th) 54.83
4 X 200 Relay: [Shelby Thorne, Aisha Springette, Makeda Springette, Jameka Dowell] (1st) 1:51.1
4 X 400 Relay: [Taylor Moss, Taylor Lebo, Faith Rushing, Savannah Hapner] (5th) 4:58
4 X 800 Relay: [Savannah Hapner, Taylor Lebo, Faith Rushing, Savanna Davis] (5th 13:09

BOYS TEAM SCORES:
1st Gallatin 150; 2nd Hendersonville 125; 3rd Beech 109; 4th Lebanon 79.5; 5th Station Camp 74.5; 6th Mt. Juliet 62; 7th Portland 60; 8th Wilson Central 37.

LHS BOYS RESULTS:
Pole Vault: Jake Forczek (tie 6th) 7
High Jump: Shaq Cragwall (3rd) 510
Long Jump: Shaq Cragwall (1st) 21
Triple Jump: Shaq Cragwall (1st) 434
100: Jatteric Hurd (8th) 11.85
200: Jatteric Hurd (8th) 23.79
400: Xavier Neal (1st) 50.41; Alston Johnson (4th) 53.91
800: Xavier Neal (1st) 2:05
1600: Mark Britt (6th) 4:52
3200: Mark Britt (4th) 10:30
4 X 100 Relay: [Demetri Peters, Demetrius Frazier, Jatteric Hurd, Daryl Tucker] (6th) 45.71
4 X 200 Relay: [Demetrius Frazier, Jatteric Hurd, Daryl Tucker, Nick Ward] (5th) 1:35.7
4 X 400 Relay: [Xavier Neal, Dylan Gardner, James Jones, Harley Drennon] (7th) 3:54.12
4 X 800 Relay: [Anthony Reeves, Harley Drennon, Deiontae Sullivan, Dylan Gardner] (7th) 9:42

Up next for the Lebanon High track program is the sub-sectional at Brentwood High School Friday and Saturday, May 11-12.

Read more...
Powered by Bondware
News Publishing Software