Today is Wednesday, August 16, 2017

D-II all-district honorees named

  Email   Print
Semis, finals & consolations at FCS

Tournament opens Thursday, Feb. 5 --
The coaches of the TSSAA East-Middle District (1-A) of Division II have released the 2014-2015 all-district teams.

They are as follows:

All District Boys Basketball
MJ Christian: Landon Boyd

Friendship Christian: Zach Blair & Gregory Elliott

Donelson Christian: Carson Gribble & Luke Charlton

St Andrews-Sewanee: Eric Baynard & James Beasley

Ezell-Harding: Ryan Caldwell & Keymani Isiandiso

The King's Academy: Marlon Adams & Isaiah Gilmore

Co-Players of the Year: Troy Whiteside & Justin Jenkins, Knox Webb

All District Girls Basketball
Knox Webb: Dasia Maxwell, Day Vance & Molly Melton

Ezell-Harding: Marci Sneed, Shannon Beaty & Britany Miller

Friendship Christian: Abbey Hinton

Donelson Christian: Emily Allen & Emily Hicks

MJ Christian: Meridith Orr

Co-Players of the Year: Katie Collier & Micah Scheetz, Knox Webb

LEBANON -- The East-Middle District, Class 1-A tournament opens plays tonight, Feb. 5.

Friendship Christian's girls (14-6) earned the No. 3 seed with a 4-2 district record and will host No. 6 seeded The King's Academy in a 5 p.m. game at the Bay Family Sportsplex.

The Friendship boys (6-18, 1-5) are seeded No. 6 and will play at No. 3 Ezell-Harding Thursday at 7:30 p.m. The Commanders closed out the regular season with a pair of road losses over the weekend.

Mt. Juliet Christian Academy's girls (15-12, 2-4) earned a No. 5 seeding and will play at No. 4 Donelson Christian Academy Thursday.

The Lady Saints closed out the regular season Monday with a 38-34 home loss to Providence Christian.

The MJCA boys are the No. 7 seed and will travel to No. 2 seed St. Andrew's-Sewanee in a first round game.

The Saints stand 8-20 overall following a 53-45 loss to Providence Christian Academy Monday. Justus Willis hit a pair of 3-pointers and led MJCA with 13 points. Nathan Green had 11 and Wyatt Oberg had nine.

All second and third round tournament games will be played Friday and Saturday at FCS. The first of four semifinal games will begin at 3 p.m. Friday.

District finals and consolation games will be played Saturday beginning at 11 a.m.



Related Articles
Read more from:
General Sports
Tags: 
Abbey Hinton, Dallus Whitfield, Division II basketball, Friendship Christian School, Lebanon, Mt. Juliet, Mt. Juliet Christian Academy, Watertown, Wilson Central, Wilson County TN basketball
Share: 
  Email   Print
Powered by Bondware
News Publishing Software

The browser you are using is outdated!

You may not be getting all you can out of your browsing experience
and may be open to security risks!

Consider upgrading to the latest version of your browser or choose on below: