Today is Friday, August 18, 2017

LHS sending 13 to Spring Fling

  Email   Print

Lebanon High will be sending 13 athletes to participate in the track and field competition at the Bluecross Spring Fling next week in Murfreesboro.

At Tuesday’s Sectionas finals Lebanon girls finished runner-up to host Red Bank.

GIRLS TEAM SCORES (18 teams scored) Red Bank 103.5; Lebanon 99.5; Tullahoma 94; Ooltewah 59; Coffee County 46 and Cleveland 45.

As expected, junior Icelyn Elie dominated -- qualifying in four events -- NOT counting the Pentathalon.

Elie took first place honors in the high hurdles (15.39), the high jump (5’), the long jump (17’4") and the triple jump (36’2").

Jasmin Brooks finished second in the 100m with a time of 12.97. Brooks also finished second in the 200m with a time of 26.81.

The 4 X 200m relay team of Brooks, Aquarius Huddleston, Bryanna Payton and Deliesha Palmer finished third (1:47.82) to punch their ticket to Spring Fling. Their a X 100m effort fell short with a seventh place finish.

Senior Emile Dewaal will return to the state meet in the pole vault with a second place height of 8’.

Ninth grader Marissa Jennings qualifed in the high jump -- second place (4’10").

Lauren Jordan just missed out with a fifth place finish in the pole vault; Amanda Montgomery placed sixth in the 800m and the 4 X 400 relay team of Whitney Sloan, Jennings, Montgomery and Morgan Dodson placed seventh and did not qualify.

THE LHS BOYS TEAM finished fifth Tuesday in Chattanooga -- trailing fourth place Red Bank by one point 56-55.

Senior Drew Fairchild qualified with a third place finish in the 100m at 11.19. DeMarcuc McClain ran an 11.84 in the 100m and did not qualify. Fairchild missed out on the 200m with a seventh place finish.

Senior Michael Hollingsworth earned a berth with a second place finish in the high hurdles (15.10). Matthew Maynard placed sixth and did not qualify.

The LHS sprint relay team (4 X 100 & 4 X 200) consisting of William Benford, Fairchild, Caldron Williams and Adrian Woods, earned Spring Fling berths with a second place finish in the 4 X 100 (43.00) and third in the the 4 X 200 (1:30.90).

Robert Crauthers qualified for the Shot Put with a second place heave of 48’7 ¾".

Senior D.D. Lattimore missed out with a fifth place finish in the shot.

Jumper Xavier Smith was injured during warm-ups and did not compete in the long jump or high jump.

Related Articles
Read more from:
General Sports
Tags: 
None
Share: 
  Email   Print
Powered by Bondware
News Publishing Software

The browser you are using is outdated!

You may not be getting all you can out of your browsing experience
and may be open to security risks!

Consider upgrading to the latest version of your browser or choose on below: