Today is Saturday, August 19, 2017

LOCAL CROSS COUNTRY --

  Email   Print

Lebanon's Kawasaki wins Beech Invite
SHACKLE ISLAND -- Lebanon High junior Caleb Kawasaki brought home first place honors Saturday in the Beech Invitational Cross Country Meet -- hosted by Beech High School.
Kawasaki finished the course in a time of 16:56. Along with an eighth place finish by Ethan Njezic, who ran an 18:10, the Blue Devils placed two runners in the top ten -- good enough to earn second place behind meet winner Franklin High.
Two LHS runners broke into the top 20 as Jacob Andrews placed 16th with a time of 18:41 and Noah Chance finished 17th at 18:42.
Chance Lindsey was 35th (19:37); David O'Hanlon was 39th (19:51) and Devin Cole was 42nd (20:06).
The Lebanon High girls finished third as a team, finishing behind event winner Franklin High and runner-up Rossview.
Madeline Walker was the top LHS finisher in 17th place with a time of 23:58.
Allie Dozier was close behind in 18th place at 24:09 and Brianna Garza rounded out the top 20 with a time of 24:22.
India Mastin just missed the top 20 with a time of 24:31 -- good enough for 22nd place.
Maddie Martin came in 30th at 25:13 while Abby Chance placed 34th at 25:25. Chance Reasonover rounded out the LHS varsity runners with a 25:32 and a 35th place finish.
The running Blue Devils will compete Saturday, Sept. 17 at the Dickson Invitational at Buckner Park.

Wilson Co. Invitational Middle School Race
Cedars of Lebanon / Saturday, Sept. 10
Girls Top Ten
1 Hope Ilias, FCS, 12:16.61;
2 Caitlyn Selwyn, MJMS, 13:20.09;
3 Lindsey Armstrong, MJMS 13:35.93;
4 Autumn Thomas, MJMS, 13:59.15;
5 Makenna Merkley, WWMS, 14:05.44;
6 Bethany Farber, WWMS, 14:33.39;
7 Avery Dickens, WWMS, 14:59.23;
8 Riley Cooper, WSMS, 15:03.92;
9 Claire Luecke, MJMS, 15:11.34;
10 Ella Grace Schmidt, MJMS, 15:21.31.
Mt. Juliet Middle School captured first place in the girls team division with 23 points, followed by West Wilson Middle with 32 and Watertown Middle at 83.

Wilson Co. Invitational Middle School Race
Cedars of Lebanon / Saturday, Sept. 10
Boys Top Ten
1 Aaron Isbell, MJMS, 11:52.93;
2 Kaden Phillips, MJMS, 11:52.93;
3 Nicolas Davis, MJMS, 12:16.48;
4 Seth Miller, MJMS, 12:22.58;
5 Jorge Baez, MJMS, 12:39.61;
6 Steven Fisak, WJB, 12:40.21;
7 Elliott Hughes, WWMS, 12:46.00;
8 Mason Reed, SSES, 12:53.44;
9 Lane Watson, WWMS, 13:00.00;
10 Will Stride, WWMS, 13:04.00.
Mt. Juliet Middle School won the boys team title with 15 points.
West Wilson Middle was second with 55; followed by Walter J. Baird with 93 points.
Southside Elementary placed fourth with 103 points and Watertown was fifth with 116.

Related Articles
Read more from:
General Sports
Tags: 
Beech Invitational, Caleb Kawasaki, Cross country, Hope Elias, Shackle Island
Share: 
  Email   Print
Powered by Bondware
News Publishing Software

The browser you are using is outdated!

You may not be getting all you can out of your browsing experience
and may be open to security risks!

Consider upgrading to the latest version of your browser or choose on below: