Today is Thursday, August 17, 2017

Locals earn region golf slots

  Email   Print

HENDERSONVILLE (293) Austin Lancaster 72, Jacob Sherlin 73, Noah Trenkler 73, Landon Albert 75.STATION CAMP (311) Mikey Watkins 76, Grant Thorpe 76, Jack Ebbert 79, Becker Morgan 80.MT. JULIET (312) Cooper Sears 72, Tucker Hall 76, Eric Dubois 81, Hunter Mehring 83.WILSON CENTRAL (321) Hayden Bramble 76, Casey Brandon 77, Josh Wiseman 82, Reece Gaddes 86.LEBANON (332) J.C. McDearman 81, Charlie Booher 82, Hunter Ashworth 84, Jacob Felkins 85.BEECH (344) Brock Bell 77, Colin Bumgarner 81, Daniel Lankster 86, Kody Timmons 94.GALLATIN (400) John Austin Short 87, Jordan Durham 102, Barron Ladd 104, Luke Rhodes 107.PORTLAND (406) Luke Triplet 82, Nick Lingo 101, Carter Davenport 111, Jake Thompson 112.


Top five individualsAustin Lancaster, Hendersonville 72 (won a two-hole playoff for medalist honors with a birdie putt on the second playoff hole)Cooper Sears, Mt. Juliet 72Jacob Sherlin, Hendersonville 73 (won a one-hole playoff for third place with a birdie puttNoah Trenkler, Hendersonville 73Landon Albert, Hendersonville 75


Individual region qualifiersHayden Bramble, Wilson Central 76Casey Brandon, Wilson Central 77Brock Bell, Beech 77Colin Bumgarner, Beech 81J.C. McDearman, Lebanon 81


GIRLS -- Station Camp157, Wilson Central 167, Lebanon 175, Mt. Juliet 205, Portland 206, Gallatin 244, Hendersonville , Beech . Top three teams qualify for region.


STATION CAMP (157) Leah Deagle 75, Sydney Koch 82.WILSON CENTRAL (167) Katie Hutchinson 82, Lise Malherbe 85.LEBANON (175) Ryan Hallums 87, Caroline Hendrick 88.MT. JULIET (205) Haylee Gold 99, Clarissa Stonecipher 106, Carson Ruff 106.PORTLAND (206) Annie Beth Brown 87, Alex Mondello 119.GALLATIN (244) Morgan Curtis 105, Jessica Curley 139.HENDERSONVILLE () Meghann Stamps 73.BEECH () Kennedy Galpin 92.


Top five individualsMeghann Stamps, Hendersonville 72Leah Deagle, Station Camp 75Katie Hutchinson, Wilson Central 82 (won a one-hole playoff for 3rd place with a par putt)Sydney Koch, Station Camp 82Lise Malherbe, Wilson Central 85


Individual region qualifiersMeghann Stamps, Hendersonville 72Annie Beth Brown, Portland 87Kennedy Galpin, Beech 92Haylee Gold, Mt. Juliet 99Morgan Curtis, Gallatin 105


Region 5-AAA tournament play opens Monday, Sept. 30 at Clarksville's Swan Lake Golf Course.

Related Articles
Read more from:
General Sports
Tags: 
None
Share: 
  Email   Print
Powered by Bondware
News Publishing Software

The browser you are using is outdated!

You may not be getting all you can out of your browsing experience
and may be open to security risks!

Consider upgrading to the latest version of your browser or choose on below: