Today is Thursday, April 27, 2017

RUNNING -- Three qualify for US Team

  Email   Print
Ed Ettinghausen / Steve Wampler photo

Ultra marathon at WBMS
LEBANON -- Running 100 miles in 24 hours: sounds impossible, but 18 people did just that during Greg Armstrong's Run4Water event held at Winfree Bryant Middle School and College Hills Church of Christ Saturday and Sunday April 1 and 2.
In fact, three in the men's group ran more than 150 miles and one woman completed more than 140 miles.
The participants were hoping to qualify for a berth on the U.S. National 24-hour running team which will compete in Ireland in July.
Gina Slaby, 35, from Seabeck, WA won the women's division, covering 142.380 miles -- earning a spot on the U.S. ultra team.
Francesca Muccini and Jaclyn Long were second and third with 124.72 and 122.18 miles.
Jon Olsen, 42, from Modesto, CA won the men's division, covering 154.584 miles.
Olsen, former world champion in 2013, won the men's race and qualified for the US team.
Steve Slaby (Gina's husband) also qualified for Belfast with a second place finish, 154.07 miles.

Results are as follows:
FEMALE DIVISION --
1st: Gina Slaby, 35, 142.3800-Miles; 9:51 pace.
2nd: Francesca Muccini, 49, 124.7225-Miles; 11:32 pace.
3rd: Jaclyn Long, 34, 122.1830-Miles; 11:46 pace.
4th: Amanda Staggs, 31, 200 101.7000-Miles; 13:08 pace.
5th: Whitney Richman, 36, 101.1915-Miles; 10:10 pace.
6th: Laurie Dymond, 51, 100.1745-Miles; 11:22 pace.
7th: Megan Alvarado, 28, 95.0895-Miles; 12:38 pace.
8th: Jameelah Abdul-Rahim Mujaahid, 48, 70.1730-Miles; 16:57 pace.
9th: Karen Jackson, 47, 69.1560-Miles; 13:58 pace.
10th: Joyce Ong, 66, 68.7415-Miles; 20:55 pace.
11th: Liz Bondar, 48, 64.5795-Miles; 15:52 pace.
12th: Shannon Plesh, 31, 64.5795-Miles; 21:19 pace.

MALE DIVISION --
1st: Jon Olsen, 42, 154.5840-Miles; 09:09 pace.
2nd: Steve Slaby, 36, 154.0755-Miles; 09:10 pace.
3rd: Bob Hearn, 51, 152.1555-Miles; 09:27 pace.
4th: Olaf Wasternack, 37, 137.9215-Miles; 10:26 pace.
5th: Ed Ettinghausen, 54, 133.2270-Miles; 10:43 pace.
6th: Greg Soutiea, 32, 121.0230-Miles; 09:18 pace.
7th: Tim Scott, 32, 115.1510-Miles; 12:29 pace.
8th: Steve Barber, 40, 114.4125-Miles: 10:48 pace.
9th: Markus Mueller, 52, 111.2240-Miles; 12:55 pace.
10th: Marshall Edmondson, 39, 102.7170-Miles; 12:13 pace.
11th: Adrian Stanciu, 47, 100.1745-Miles; 10:10 pace.
12th: Dillon Burroughs, 41, 100.1745-Miles; 13:32 pace.
13th: Joe Fejes, 51, 91.0215-Miles; 10:30 pace.
14th: Sho Gray, 29, 87.9705-Miles; 11:05 pace.
15th: Philip McCarthy, 48, 86.4450-Mile: 11:52 pace.
16th: David Christy, 64, 80.3430-Miles; 17:43 pace.
17th: Bill Heldenbrand, 70.1730-Miles; 12:47 pace.
18th: Henry Lupton, 53, 62.5455-Miles; 13:23 pace.
19th: Joshua Finger, 43, 50.3415-Miles; 08:32 pace.
20th: Terry Bishop, 46, 49.3245-Miles; 13:14 pace.
21st: Pawpaw Baker, 66, 46.2735-Miles; 30:54 pace.
22nd: Roy Pirrung, 68, 31.5270-Miles; 09:51 pace.
23rd: Richard Glenn, 27, 28.4760-Miles: 14:40 pace.

Related Articles
Read more from:
General Sports
Tags: 
Ed Ettinghausen, Gina Slaby, Greg Armstrong, Jon Olsen, Run4Water, Steve Salby, Ultra Marathon, Winfree Bryant Middle School
Share: 
  Email   Print
Powered by Bondware
News Publishing Software

The browser you are using is outdated!

You may not be getting all you can out of your browsing experience
and may be open to security risks!

Consider upgrading to the latest version of your browser or choose on below: